Didier Van Sellner v. State of South Carolina, PCR Win in the SC Supreme Court! Opinion No. 27644 (filed 6/29/16)
[…] Concerned about that possibility, he informed the court that he wanted to plead guilty to avoid returning to jail for a prolonged period of time. He was sentenced to 12 years. At PCR, Van Sellner alleged his counsel rendered ineffective assistance of counsel because his lawyer did not properly advise him as to the law.
The issue here is what does it take for someone to be guilty of armed robbery in South Carolina when he or she does not actually have a weapon? S.C. Code Ann. §16-11-330(a) states:
A person who commits robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by actions or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony . . ..
In State v. Muldrow, 348 S.C. 264, 559 S.E.2d 847 (2002), the South Carolina Supreme Court established that words alone are not sufficient to establish the presence, or a witness’s reasonable belief of a weapon pursuant to the statute.