Problematic Jury Instructions, but No Harm No Foul, US v. Laurance H. Freed (7th Cir., 2019)
[…] Once the funds were distributed, Freed withdrew $273,000, and then in the next few weeks, $1.3 million. Then, the bank found out that its project note had been double-pledged. Then, it became clear he had misled the City when he claimed that none of his entities were in default in signed affidavits he provided to the City in 2008, 2009, and 2010.
On appeal, Freed complains of his jury charges. Since trial counsel did not object, the Court reviewed under the plain error standard. The district court charged the jury with the “willfully causing” pattern instruction which corresponds to 18 U.S.C. §2(b) which stated, “Whoever willfullycauses an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principle.” The court, however, instructed the jury as follows: “If the defendant knowinglycauses the acts of another then the defendant is responsible for those acts as though he personally committed them.”